CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H83714

Ms. Donna M. Mullins
Vice President
ATE Logistics Co., Inc.
510 Plaza Dr., Suite 2290
Atalanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a bowhunting tent from China.

Dear Ms. Mullins:

In your letter dated July 3, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Double Bull Archery, LLC on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of the tent, called T2 and T5 Ground Blinds. You also submitted literature and a video. The sample and video will be returned as you requested.

The tent is intended for the use of bowhunters in the woods. It is made of a cotton/polyester fabric with a frame of fiberglass poles. There are holes for the hunters to shoot through. It has a carrying case.

You state that the tent is classifiable in subheading 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, screen houses. However, there is not enough screening to impart the essential character to this tent.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6306.22.9030, HTS, which provides for tents of synthetic fibers, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 669, and the entire weight of the tent and bag, including all textile and non-textile components, must be reported for quota and visa purposes. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division